CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G87579

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s two-piece set from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, and received by U.S. Customs on February 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3X26041, is a girl’s two-piece set consisting of a knit pullover and a woven garment that is similar to a one-piece playsuit. The pullover is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric and features a V-shape neckline with knit picot edging, elasticized cap sleeves, shoulder loops, and a straight hemmed bottom. The playsuit-type garment extends from the shoulders to the upper thighs and is constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The garment features a V-shape ruffled neckline, straps that are attached to the front panel at the shoulders and button to the back waistband, single button closures at each side, embroidery on the front, and short hemmed leg openings. There is a six inch ruffle that is attached at the waistline of the garment, is open on the left side, and extends completely around the garment (front and back). The leg openings of the garment extend three inches below this ruffle. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T and 4 to 6X.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the knit pullover will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: boys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven garment will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The knit pullover falls within textile category designation 237 and the woven playsuit-type garment falls within textile category designation 237. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport